Skip To Main Content

logo-image

Clay County School District

Logo Title

23-24 Clay County PD Schedule

Clay County PD Schedule

2023-2024

 

Date

PD

Location

Presenter

Attendees

 

Hours

June 1

 

8:30-11:30

IEP for Regular Ed.

*Choose 1 3-hour session

Mandatory

EKU

April Brock & Alene Stivers

 

All Certified Employees

 

 

 

3

June 1

 

12:30-3:30

IEP for Regular Ed

*Choose 1 3-hour session

Mandatory

EKU

April Brock & Alene Stivers

 

 

All Certified Employees

 

 

 

3

July 21

8:30-11:30

Medication/

Insulin

EKU

Family Medical Practice

Designated Staff, After School Staff, and Athletic Coaches

 

 

3

July 24 8:30-3:30

Special Ed Updates

 

Mandatory

CCHS Library

Alene Stivers

 

Required for all Special Ed teachers

 

 

 

 

6

July 24

8:30-3:30

ILP

 

 

Mandatory

Central Office

KEDC/Carla Kersey

6th Grade Teachers, All Instructional Coaches, CTE, High School Principal

 

 

July 25

8:30-11:30

Reading Workshop

K-1

Mandatory

 

CCMS Library

Jennifer Crockett & Melissa Robinson

All K-1 workshop instructors

 

 

 

3

July 25

12:30-3:30

Reading Workshop

2-3

Mandatory

CCMS

Library

 

Jennifer Crockett & Melissa Robinson

All 2-3 workshop instructors

 

 

3

July 26

8:30-3:30

K-1 Whole Group Reading Instruction

Mandatory

CCMS

Library

 

Beth Comer

All K-1 teachers

 

 

 

6

July 27

8:30-3:30

2-3 Whole Group Reading Instruction

Mandatory

CCMS

Library

 

Beth Comer

All 2-3 teachers

 

 

6

July 27

8:30-3:30

Redbook Training

Central Office

Kristi Curry

 Principals and Secretaries 

 

 

 

6

July 28 8:30-11:30

Required Trainings

Central Office

Central Office Staff

Central Office Staff, Principals, Coaches

 

 

3

July 28 12:30-3:30

Legal Updates

Central Office

Teresa Combs

Central Office Staff, Principals, Coaches

 

 

3

July 28

8:30-3:30

Social Studies 5th Grade Curriculum

Mandatory

Central Office

Jared

Ward

All 5th Grade Social Studies teachers and all collaboration teachers

 

 

6

July 31 8:30-3:30

There’s No Such Thing as a Bad Kid

Mandatory

EKU

Charlie Appelstein

Required for all elementary staff

 

 

6

August 1

8:30-3:30

There’s No Such Thing as a Bad Kid

Mandatory

EKU

Charlie Appelstein

Required for all middle school and high school staff

 

 

6

August 1

8:30-11:30

Hands On Math

PCE

Kristi Woods & Alysia Hacker

K-2 Teachers

 

3

August 1

12:30-3:30

Hands On Math

PCE 

Kristi Woods & Alysia Hacker

3-6 Teachers

 

3

August 2

8:30-11:30

Edulastic

 

Mandatory

 

CCMS

Logan Hicks & Katie Earnest

Grades 3-12

 

 

3

August 2

12:30-3:30

Edulastic

 

Mandatory

 

 

 

 

 

CCMS

Logan Hicks & Katie Earnest

Grades 3-12

 

 

3

August 2

8:30-11:30

Nearpod

Real-time insights into student understanding through interactive lessons, interactive videos, gamification, and activities — all in a single platform.

CCMS Carlene Coots Grades 3-12   3
August 2 12:30-3:30

Nearpod

Real-time insights into student understanding through interactive lessons, interactive videos, gamification, and activities — all in a single platform.

CCMS   Carlene Coots Grades 3-12 3

August 2

8:30-3:30

 

 

Bridges Training

 

Mandatory

 

CCMS

Save the Children

Librarians

 

 

 

6

August 2

8:30-3:30

Sonday System 1

Central Office

Winsor Learning

Instructional Coaches and Sonday Instructors

 

 

6

August

3

8:30-3:30

Sonday System 2

Central Office

Winsor Learning

Instructional Coaches and Sonday Instructors

 

 

6

August 3

8:30-3:30

Reading Assessments

*bring Chromebook

 

CCMS

Melissa Robinson/ Jennifer Crockett

All ELA teachers grades 3-12

 

 

6

August 3

8:30-3:30

 

Math Assessments *bring Chromebook

CCMS

Kristi Woods

All Math teachers grades 3-12

 

 

6

August 3

8:30-3:30

 

Science Assessments *bring Chromebook

CCMS

Kristi Woods

All Science teachers grades 3-12

 

 

6

August 3

8:30-3:30

 

Social Studies Assessments *bring Chromebook

CCMS

Melissa Robinson/ Jennifer Crockett

All Social Studies teachers grades 3-12

 

 

6

August 4

8:30-3:30

Leadership Retreat

Central Office

District Office

Principals and Coaches

 

 

6

TBD

Safe Crisis Management

TBD

 

Safe Crisis Management Team

 

 

6

TBD

SBDM Training

 

TBD

 

SBDM Members

 

6